Privacy Statement - Damien Keane
16188
page,page-id-16188,page-template-default,ajax_fade,page_not_loaded,,qode-title-hidden,qode_grid_1200,qode-content-sidebar-responsive,columns-4,qode-product-single-tabs-on-bottom,qode-theme-ver-10.1.1,wpb-js-composer js-comp-ver-5.0.1,vc_responsive

Privacy Statement




 

INTRODUCTION  

Welcome to the Damien Keane Garden Design Limited privacy notice.

We respect your privacy and are committed to protecting your personal data. This privacy notice will inform you as to how we look after your personal data whenever that information is provided to us. This includes when you, or your business, request information from us, contact us (or we contact you), apply to set up an account with us, purchase goods or services from us, use our website, connect with us via social media, or any other engagement we have with you (regardless of where you are based). It also tells you about your privacy rights and how the law protects you.

This policy should be read in conjunction with our applicable terms and conditions.

PURPOSE OF THIS PRIVACY NOTICE  

This privacy notice aims to give you information on how Damien Keane Garden Design Limited collects and processes your personal data in our dealings with you, including in providing goods and services to you, and including any data you may provide through our website.

It is important that you read this privacy notice together with any other privacy notice or fair processing notice we may provide on specific occasions when we are collecting or processing personal data about you so that you are fully aware of how and why we are using your data.

CONTROLLER  

We are satisfied that we are not required to appoint a Data Protection Officer (DPO) under Article 37 of the GDPR but have appointed a competent member of staff who is responsible for overseeing questions and practices in relation to this privacy notice. If you have any questions about this privacy notice, please contact us by emailing accounts@damienkeane.com or by post at The Old School House, Coolgreany, Gorey, Co. Wexford.

You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Irish supervisory authority for data protection issues (https://www.dataprotection.ie). We would, however, appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns before you approach the Data Protection Commissioner so please contact us in the first instance.

CHANGES TO THE PRIVACY NOTICE AND YOUR DUTY TO INFORM US OF CHANGES  

This privacy notice was last updated on 24/05/2018.

It is important that the personal data we hold about you is accurate and current. Please keep us informed if your personal data changes during your relationship with us.

THIRD-PARTY LINKS  

Our website may include links to third-party websites, plug-ins and applications. Clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share data about you. We do not control these third-party websites and are not responsible for their privacy statements. When you leave our website, we encourage you to read the privacy notice of every website you visit.

THE DATA WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU  

Personal data, or personal information, means any information about an individual from which that person can be identified. It does not include data where the identity has been removed (anonymous data).

We may collect, use, store and transfer different kinds of personal data about you which we have grouped together as follows:

Identity Data includes first name, last name, username or similar identifier.

Contact Data includes billing address, home address, email address and telephone numbers.

Transaction Data includes details about you/your business trading history, including payments from you/your business.

Technical Data includes internet protocol (IP) address, your login data, browser type and version, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform and other technology on the devices you use to access this website/or any apps.

Usage Data includes information as to how you use our website.

HOW YOUR PERSONAL DATA IS COLLECTED

We use different methods to collect data from and about you including through:

Direct interactions. You may give us your Identity, Contact and other Data by filling in forms or by corresponding with us by post, phone, email, via our website, apps, on social media, or otherwise.

Automated technologies or interactions. As you interact with our website, we may automatically collect Technical Data about your equipment, browsing actions and patterns. We collect this personal data by using cookies, server logs and other similar technologies.

HOW WE USE YOUR PERSONAL DATA  

We will only use your personal data when the law allows. Most commonly, we will use your personal data in the following circumstances:

Where we need to perform the contract we are about to enter into or have entered into with you.

Where we need to comply with a legal or regulatory obligation.

DISCLOSURES OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA  

We may have to share your personal data with the categories of parties set out below –

Business partners, suppliers and sub-contractors for the performance of any contract we enter into with them or you;

Professional advisers, including solicitors, banks, auditors and insurers;

Revenue Commissioners, regulators and other authorities;

Entities involved in credit checking and anti-fraud activities, crime prevention/detection, risk assessment and management and dispute resolution.

DATA SECURITY  

We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to your personal data to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know. Processors we appoint will only process your personal data on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach where we are legally required to do so.

DATA RETENTION  

We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.

By law we have to keep basic information about our customers (including Contact, Identity, Financial and Transaction Data) for six years after they cease being customers for tax purposes.

YOUR LEGAL RIGHTS  

Under certain circumstances, you have rights under data protection laws in relation to your personal data.   You may –

Request access to your personal data.

Request correction of your personal data.

Request erasure of your personal data.

Request restriction of processing of your personal data.

Request the transfer of your personal data to you or to a third party.

Withdraw consent at any time where we are relying on consent to process your personal data.

You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal data (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive. Alternatively, we may refuse to comply with your request in these circumstances.